Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Stakesys uses and protects any information that you give Stakesys when you use this website and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information. Stakesys is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Stakesys may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect 

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies please contact us on email

What we do with the information we gather

We gather this information to allow us to process your order and provide you with the best possible service. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to authenticate your identity, to validate your debit or credit card, to authorise the transaction and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general. You specifically authorise us to transmit information to or to obtain information about you from third parties for these purposes:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail message to email
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at email      

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to email

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Our website also uses Google remarketing technology to enable us to show our visitors, who were already interested in our brand and/or our products, advertisements from us on partner websites. It does this by analysing your cookies based on your past surfing behavior on our website.

 

Information about how you can opt out of Google's use of cookies is available by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

SAFE SHOPPING

 

Verified by Visa, Maestro and Mastercard Secure Code

Here at Stakesy’s Metalwork Machinery we invest time and effort into ensuring the highest levels of security possible on all orders placed with debit and credit cards.

To support our high levels of fraud screening, we have implemented Verified by Visa, Maestro and Mastercard Secure Code to provide added security, making shopping online as safe as possible.

What is Verified by Visa, Maestro and Mastercard Secure Code?

This is a new level of security which gives you enhanced protection. Stakesy’s Metalwork Machinery is one of a number of stores providing this added security for customers to give you peace of mind when shopping online. It allows you to create your own password, personal to you only, for use as an extra security measure each time you use your payment card online.

How does it work?

You only need to register with Verified by Visa, Maestro and Mastercard Secure Code once to create your password. This can be completed on any website that utilises this protection. Then whenever you shop online using your payment card you will be asked to enter this password before your order is confirmed.

What do I need to do to register?

To register you need to complete the details in the box on the right so that Visa, Maestro and Mastercard can verify your card. After entering your details you will then be asked to create a personal password which will be used to authenticate future orders placed online.

What if I am already registered?

If you have already registered you just need to enter your personal password as indicated in the box on the right to continue.

Any other questions?

If you have any questions regarding this process please contact our customer support team on 01509 812171 or contact your card issuer.

5 stars on google Reviews
Stakesy's Metalwork Machinery is rated 5 stars on Google based on 42 reviews Stakesys Stakesy’s Metalwork Machinery, Unit 12 Hayhill Industrial Estate, Loughborough, LE12 8LD 01509812171 ££-£££

Follow Us On

Our website uses cookies so that we can provide a better browsing experience. Continue to use the site as normal if you're happy with this, or find out how to manage cookies

GOT IT!